Water Quality

One of the most significant concerns to health and safety is the purity and quality of the water consumed by the public. The City of Modesto works diligently to assure that public drinking water is safe for human consumption by addressing emerging environmental issues and complying with drinking water regulations developed by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). 

The City of Modesto ensures water quality by following sampling schedules that meet or exceed State and Federal regulations for water quality. On average the City of Modesto takes 892 samples per month for a multitude of constituents including organic and inorganic chemicals, radioactivity, microbial, and general minerals which are analyzed by laboratories that are certified through Environmental Laboratory Accreditation Program (ELAP) to assure compliance with state drinking water standards and reported to the State Water Resource Control Board (SWRCB).

Utilities lab analyst tests water samples for constituents

Utilities lab analyst tests water samples for constituents
On June 21, 2016 the City of Modesto submitted projections and calculations to the State Water Resource Control Board (SWRCB) requiring an enforceable minimum conservation standard of 20% reduction versus 2013. To ensure we meet the 20% requirement, the new City of Modesto conservation target will be 25% through January 2017. The previous conservation mandate was 33%. The City believes that without any changes to the current water conservation restrictions and the continued cooperation of the community, the new 25% reduction target will be achieved.
 
Staff in this section monitor system pressures, maintain pumps and other equipment, sample and provide treatment for water quality and manage state reporting for these sites. The City publishes and distributes water quality and test results for our water system as the Consumer Confidence Report and Public Health Goals Report. If you have any questions or concerns with your water quality or pressure, please contact us at 209-342-2246.